About 'public accounting report 2011'|Report of the Public Accounts Committee: Wassup with MIB
[…] Moran explains the 1877 Meister v. Moore Supreme Court Case where the court decided when there is no statute voiding certain kinds of marriages, statutes requiring a marriage licenses in order for a marriage to be valid, should just stay a prescribed process and not a required method. (see Moran, at 144; Meister v. Moore, 96 U.S. 76, 1877). The meaning of marriage has long been supported by national religious affiliations often quoting the passage in Matthew 19:4-6, quoting Genesis, "marriage is to be one man for one woman for life". California Family Code §300 (a) states "[m]arriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary." Since then, California has enacted registered Domestic Partner laws (Stats. 2003, ch. 421, § 15), however, the benefits gained are still unmatched by a legal marriage and the definition including language is that between a woman and man has not changed.